Do you love a great film set in the workplace? I certainly do. (An occupational hazard, I suppose.)
Here’s a collected list of some of my favorite workplace inspired films. Comedies and dramas are represented, listed in no particular order.
It’s interesting to note how workplaces have changed with the times. Some of the newer films, such as Up in the Air and The Devil Wears Prada are great additions — and represent the current Zeitgeist quite well. Yet, Modern Times — and its view of factory life, is a classic.
The list:
- Modern Times (1936)
- 9 to 5 (1980)
- The Apartment (1960)
- Working Girl (1988)
- The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
- Silkwood (1980)
- The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
- Up in the Air (2009)
- His Girl Friday (1940)
- Clerks (1994)
- Network (1976)
- You’ve Got Mail (1998)
- Stage Door (1937)
- Broadcast News (1988)
- Wall Street (1987)
- Boiler Room (2000)
- The Crowd (1928)
- The Help (2010)
- Office Space (1999)
- The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956)
- Norma Rae (1979)
- Horrible Bosses (2011)
- In the Heat of the Night (1967)
- The Social Network (2010)
- Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
- In Good Company (2004)
- How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (1967)
- Baby Boom (1987)
- Mr. Mom (1983)
- Glengarry Glen Ross
Do you have a favorite that I missed? Let me know.
Dr. Marla Gottschalk is a Workplace Psychologist. Connect with her on Twitter and Linkedin.
Excellent and intelligently written post … this will help me out of the funk I’ve found myself in lately .. thanks!
LikeLike
Thank you for all the great suggestions! More to view and add to the list!
LikeLike
got a list now :), thanks!!!
LikeLike
Great list! I think 12 Angry Men should also be on the list. It is a great movie to learn about how to conduct a group discussion
LikeLike
I think Erin Brockovich and Inside Job are two other films that can be added to that list.
LikeLike
For Educators Inspiration:
The Ron Clarke Story
October Sky
Dangerous Minds
The Graduate
The Freedom Writers
LikeLike
One of my favorites (Dark) workplace films is Swimming With Sharks, starring Kevin Spacey- powerful look into what it means to succeed.
LikeLike
Great list, but Michael Keaton’s “Gung Ho” is definitely a missing.
LikeLike
You can also find my channel on LinkedIn – there are a community of Influencers that frequently interact with the community on workplace topics.. I also recommend the Talent Culture community (Find Talent Culture on Twitter.) They are launching a new blog shortly, which will be a great forum on similar topics.
LikeLike
Superb blog you have here but I was curious if you knew of any forums that cover the
same topics discussed here? I’d really love to be a part of community where I can get feedback from other experienced individuals that share the same interest. If you have any suggestions, please let me know. Kudos!
LikeLike
Fantastic cast! Thanks Bob –
LikeLike
Regarding Stage Door….Not just Lucille B., Marla… but Katherine Hepburn and (love her) Eve Arden too
LikeLike
Bob, thanks for your suggestions! Will add – don’t know how I overlooked Stage Door. (Think a very young Lucille Ball appears in that film.)
LikeLike
Great list! Maybe add The Help and In the Heat of the Night for diversity/inclusion in the workplace, and (a pretty obscure one) Stage Door (’37), a show biz tale about (among other HR themes) sleeping your way up from from the chorus.
LikeLike
TY for your favorite – a great one!
LikeLike
HAHA!! “Office Space” is my #alltimefav Marla! GREAT post. Have a wonderful Sunday and thanks for sharing 🙂
LikeLike